HD TV Live Stream
← All movies
Lars von Trier
Directing

Lars von Trier

1956-04-30 · Copenhagen, Denmark

Lars von Trier (born Lars Trier; 30 April 1956) is a Danish film director and screenwriter. He is closely associated with the Dogme 95 collective, although his own films have taken a variety of different approaches. He is known for his female-centric parables and his exploration of controversial subject matter. Von Trier began making his own films at the age of 11 after receiving a Super-8 camera as a gift, and his first publicly released film was an experimental short called The Orchid Gardener, in 1977. His first feature film came seven years later, The Element of Crime, in 1984. As of 2010, he has directed a further 10 feature films, 5 short films and 4 television productions. He has been married twice and is currently married to Bente Frøge. Von Trier suffers periodically from depression, as well as various fears and phobias, including an intense fear of flying. As he himself once put it, "Basically, I'm afraid of everything in life, except filmmaking".

Movies & TV shows

67 credits
TV

Klovn

2005 · Lars von Trier

Not in this catalog
TV

Eurotrash

1993

Not in this catalog
No poster
TV

Grimme Award

1964 · Self

Not in this catalog
TV

The Story of Film: An Odyssey

2011 · Self

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

The Idiots

1998 · Interviewer (voice) (uncredited)

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

The Element of Crime

1984 · Schmuck of Ages

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Europa

1991 · Jew

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

To Each His Own Cinema

2007 · The filmmaker (segment "Occupations")

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Side by Side

2012 · Self

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Bergman: A Year in a Life

2018 · Self

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

The Boss of It All

2006 · Narrator (uncredited)

TV

Clandestine Summer

1969 · Lars

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Dogville Confessions

2004 · Self

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

The Kingdom

1994 · Self (uncredited)

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

The Five Obstructions

2003 · Self / Obstructor (segment "The Conversations")

MOVIE

Ernst-Hugo

2008 · Self

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Creation of the Kingdom of Exodus

2022 · Self / Director / Devil

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Trespassing Bergman

2013 · Self

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

… But Film Is My Mistress

2010 · Self

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Colors

2013 · Fuck Putas Edition

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

The Humiliated

1998

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

The Copyist

1999 · Self

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Epidemic

1987 · Lars von Trier / Dr. Mesmer

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

The Kingdom II

1998 · Self (uncredited)

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Clandestine Summer

1969 · Lars Johansen

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

The Early Years: Erik Nietzsche Part 1

2007 · Narrator (voice)

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Arteholic

2014 · Self

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

FreeDogme

2000 · himself

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Good Night, Dear

1968

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Plankton Salesmen

2017 · Self (archive footage)

Not in this catalog
No poster
MOVIE

Portrait of Lars von Trier

1991 · Himself

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Being Bo Widerberg

2025 · Self

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

The Exhibited

2000

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

The Orchid Gardener

1977 · Victor Morse

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

The Idiots Who Started The Party

2020 · Sig selv

Not in this catalog
No poster
MOVIE

Ironie und Gottessuche - Das Kino des Lars von Trier

1998 · Self

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

The Purified

2003 · Himself

Not in this catalog
No poster
MOVIE

In Doctor von Trier's Laboratory: Back to the Magic of Cinema

1998 · Self

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

100 Cameras: Capturing Lars von Trier's Vision

2000

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Tranceformer: A Portrait of Lars von Trier

1997

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Idiotic Filters

2005

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Dogma 95, a Serious Game?

1999 · Self

Not in this catalog
No poster
MOVIE

The Making of Europa

1991 · Self - Director

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Trier, Kidman og Cannes

2003 · Self

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Goodbye, I'm Kurt

1969 · Børge

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Von Trier's 100 Eyes

2000 · Self

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Descendant - curated by Lars von Trier

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Menthe: The Benefactor

1979

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Inside Björk

2003 · Self

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

100 Cameras: Capturing Lars von Trier's Vision

2000

Not in this catalog
No poster
MOVIE

Wag the Dogma

2001

Not in this catalog
No poster
MOVIE

The Road to Manderlay

2005 · Self - director

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

The Missing Films

· Himself

Not in this catalog
No poster
MOVIE

En invitation fra Lars von Trier

2015

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

The Name of This Film Is Dogme95

2000 · Self

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Kaptajn Klyde og hans venner vender tilbage

1980

Not in this catalog
No poster
MOVIE

Playing the Fool

2000 · Self

Not in this catalog
No poster
MOVIE

Tilbageblik på Idioterne

2005 · Self - director

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Trier's Element

1991 · Himself

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Filmbyen: The New Mecca of Cinema

2007 · self

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Looking Back At The Idiots

2005

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Living the Light: Robby Müller

2018 · Self

Not in this catalog
No poster
MOVIE

Ennenstadt Europa – The Making of The Element of Crime

1984 · Self - Film Director

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

I Am Curious, Film

1995 · Self

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

Lars von Trier: The Burden From Donald Duck

2020 · Lars von Trier

Not in this catalog
MOVIE

A Conversation with Lars von Trier

2005 · Interviewee

Not in this catalog
No poster
MOVIE

Lars From 1 - 10

1998

Not in this catalog